Preloader Close

MFSC Awards Program

Since 1992, the Michigan Family Support Council (MFSC) developed an awards program to recognize outstanding contributions and dedication to the Michigan domestic relations field. View our roster of MFSC Award Honorees below. MFSC Award categories include:

  • Lisa Robinson Legacy Award
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Judicial Award
  • Friend of the Court, Supervisor and Staff Awards
  • Prosecuting Attorney, Supervisor and Staff Awards
  • Office of Child Support, Supervisor and Staff Awards

Honorary Award Recipients (2015 to current)

2023

  • Marcia Coughlin – Lisa Robinson Legacy Award
  • Pam Belonga – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Nancy Strelecky – Lifetime Achievement Award
  •  Eilene Nanna – FOC Staff Award
  • Tracie Kuriata – FOC Staff Award
  • Cathy Vought – FOC Supervisor
  • Jane Glerum – PA Award
  • Gail Seaton – OCS Award

2022

  • Pam Sala – Lisa Robinson Legacy Award
  • Wendy Amell – Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Kerisma Reed– Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Honorable Stephen D. Gorsalitz – Judicial Award
  • Suzanne Hollyer – Friend of the Court Award
  • Jason Walker – Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Sherri Foster – Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Kristie Peet – Office of Child Support Award

2021

  • Lisa Robinson – Lisa Robinson Legacy Award
  • Monica Morris-Moats – Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Steve Capps – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Wayne County Friend of the Court – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Honorable Duncan Beagle – Judicial Award
  • Mary Roehm – Friend of the Court Award
  • Alice Forman – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Ryan Ziegler – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Tiffany Heard – Office of Child Support Award

     

2019

  • Pam Sala – (Oakland County) Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Cheryl Kane – (Hillsdale County) Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Kathy Winston – (Ottawa County) Friend of the Court Award
  • Kelli Debo – (Bay County) Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Kelly Parrott – (Macomb County) Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Judy Golden – Office of Child Support Award

2018

  • Mike Fortman – (Kent County) Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Jamie Eichenberg – (Osceola County) Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Lisa Watts – (Ingham County PA) Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Dana Porter – (Calhoun County) Prosecutor/Asst Prosecutor Award
  • Nancy Ruonavaara – Office of Child Support Award

2017

  • Lisa Robinson – (Wayne County FOC) Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Suzy Crittenden – (FOCA Liaison, State Court Administrative Office) Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Tersa Meyer – (Assistant FOC, Isabella County) Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Tori Petway – (Oakland County) Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Andrew Albrant – (Genesee County) Assistant Prosecutor Award
  • Claudia Concienne – (Livingston County) Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Ellen Wood – Office of Child Support Award
  • Patty Buskirk – Office of Child Support Field Staff Award

2016

  • Jennifer Granzow – (Kalamazoo County Prosecuting Attorney) Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sheila Waldrop – (Berrien County Friend of the Court) Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Marie McNamara – (Luce County) Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Kristie Reynolds – (Kent County) Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Kathryn (KC) Mayer – (Wayne County PA/FOC) Prosecuting Attorney Supervisor Award
  • Chris Brooks – Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Anissa Ali – Office of Child Support Field Staff Award

 

2015

  • Al Crocker – (Grand Traverse County FOC) Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Wendy Vandenburgh – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Laura Frawley – (Alcona County) Judicial Award
  • Michael Friedgen – (Iosco, Alcona, Arenac and Oscoda Counties) Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Linda Bess – (Calhoun County) Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Guy Sweet – (Ingham County) Prosecuting Attorney Supervisor Award
  • Erica Mead – (Crawford County) Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Laura Cleland – Office of Child Support Supervisor Award

Honorary Award Recipients (2005 to 2014)

2014

  • Ellen Durnan (Office of Child Support) – Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Pam Sala – (Oakland County) Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Kathryn Root – Judicial Award
  • Lynn Davidson – (Macomb County) Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • JoAnne Lockey-Sarrault – (Cheboygan County) Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Patricia Bregg – Office of Child Support Field Staff Award
  • Anne Lerini – Prosecuting Attorney Supervisor Award
  • Teresa Schneider – Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award

2013

  • Bill Bartels (State Court Administrative Office) – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Ron Foon – Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Martha Bowerman (Barry County) – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Kim Lubbers – Office of Child Support Manager Award
  • Mindi Stevens – Office of Child Support Field Staff Award

2012

  • Andy Crisenbery (Jackson County) – Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Marilyn Stephen (Office of Child Support) – Lifetime Achievement Award
  • John Hamilton – Judicial Award
  • Dawn Rogers – Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Steve Willis – Prosecuting Attorney Supervisor Award
  • Monica Morris-Moats (Calhoun County) – Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • John Stoll – Office of Child Support Award

2011

  • Dan Jaworski – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Janet Gage (Jackson County) – Judicial Award
  • Claudia Martello (Oakland County) – Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Mollie Radtke (Allegan County) – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • David Case (Oakland County) – Prosecutor Supervisor Award
  • Manda Evans (Kalamazoo County) – Prosecutor Staff Award
  • Mary Brennan – Office of Child Support Manager Award
  • Jerri Jordan – Office of Child Support Field Staff Award

2009

  • Robert Lee – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Carolyn Hanson – Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Ken Randall – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Tony Paruk – Prosecutor Assistant Prosecutor Award
  • Belinda Lopez – Prosecutor Attorney’s Office Staff Award
  • Pamela McKee – Office of Child Support Manager Award
  • Kris Navarre, Greg Nye, Mary Duddles-Smith, Bianca Lawson, Sondra Proctor and Anita Smith (MiCase Customer Service Team) – Office of Child Support Field Staff Award

2008

 

  • Suzanne Hollyer (Oakland County) – Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Christine Gooding (Newaygo County) – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Kathryn Procunier – Prosecutor Staff Award
  • Bobbi Cornell – Office of Child Support Manager Award

2007

  • Patricia Carter (Montcalm County) – Friend of the Court Supervisor Award
  • Christine Brewster (Charlevoix County Child Support Investigator)– Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Deanna Watson – Prosecutor Attorney’s Office Staff Award
  • David Mork (Director of the Michigan State Disbursement Unit) – Office of Child Support Manager Award
  • Sondra Proctor – Office of Child Support Field Staff Award

     

2006

 

  • Long Distance Commuter for the Office of Child Support – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Maura Corrigan – Judicial Award
  • Luanne Allen – Friend of the Court’s Office Award
  • Case Establishment Department Team of Wayne County –  Friend of the Court’s Office Award
  • Terri Bauer – Prosecutor Attorney’s Office Award
  • Coessa Kenney – Prosecutor Attorney’s Office Award
  • Sybil Dinnan – Office of Child Support Award
  • Marcie Prather – Office of Child Support Award

2005

  • Emmet County Friend of the Court Office – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Kathy Cox – Friend of the Court Award
  • Susan Fox – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Gary Rapp – Prosecutor Attorney’s Office Award
  • Kim Lepaudre – Prosecutor Attorney’s Office Staff Award
  • Carol Kraklan – Office of Child Support Award
  • Barbara Surma – Office of Child Support Field Staff Award

Honorary Award Recipients (1992 to 2004)

2004

  • Karen Robinson (Jackson County Friend of the Court) – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • George Ebenhoeh (Charlevoix County) – Friend of the Court Award
  • Mary Jo Carroccio (Supervisor, Ingham County) – Friend of The Court Staff Award
  • Mary Beth Kur (Charlevoix County) – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Cheryl Gines (Child Support Coordinator Kalkaska County) – Prosecuting Attorney’s Office Staff Award
  • Mike McCormick (Area Manager OCS) – Office of Child Support Award
  • Dick Wood (Child Support Specialist Lead Worker Central Operations) – Office of Child Support Staff Award

2003

  • Harry Moxley – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Charlene K. Baker – Friend of the Court Award
  • Lois A. Keoshian – Friend of The Court Staff Award
  • Merrell S. Hazel – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Patrick C. Murphy – Prosecuting Attorney’s Office Staff Award
  • Sue Ellen Andrews – Office of Child Support Award
  • Carolyn Mahaz – Office of Child Support Staff Award

1999

  • Wayne County FOC Non-Custodial Parent Program – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Kim Bateman (Wayne County) – Friend of the Court Award
  • Carl McCoy (Wayne County) – Friend of The Court Staff Award
  • Ramona Fernandez (Washtenaw County) – Prosecuting Attorney Award

1998

  • Medical Support Enforcement System (MSES) (Wayne County) – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Susan Fox (Macomb County) – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Scott Teter (Cass County) – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Ether Johnson (Ingham County) – Office of Child Support Award

1997

  • Alan Zoltowski (Midland County Friend of the Court) – Created Michigan’s First IV-D Website – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Cathy Church (Marquette County) – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Katherine Hufnagel (Clinton County) – Prosecuting Attorney’s Office Staff Award
  • Bonnie DeFrees (Gladwin County) – Office of Child Support Staff Award
  • Cathy Zachow (Livingston County) – Office of Child Support Staff Award

1996

  • Detroit Lions/Office of Child Support Public Relations Project, “Fatherhood Can Be Child’s Play”, received by Eileen Schraben – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Marilyn Stephen (Jackson County) – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Pat Flannery (Barry County) – Prosecuting Attorney’s Office Staff Award
  • Duke LaBerge (Ingham County) – Office of Child Support Award

1995

  • William D. Camden (Kent County Friend of the Court) – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Lynn Jakubiak (St. Clair County) – Friend of the Court Award
  • Beverly Hagerman (Oakland County) – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Geoffrey K. Rettig (Midland County) – Prosecuting Attorny Award
  • Kori Rolison (Barry County) – Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Nancy Christ (Wayne County) – Office of Child Support Staff Award
  • Cheri Lee (Sanilac County) – Office of Child Support Staff Award

1994

  • Michael Day (Allegan County) – Friend of the Court Award
  • Edward J. Staffeld (Jackson County) – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • David Case (Oakland County) – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Kirsten Bukowski (Otsego County) – Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Sue Ellen Andrews – Office of Child Support Award
  • Linda Marks (Jackson County) – Office of Child Support Staff

1993

  • Dr. Henry Gershowitz of National Legal Labs – Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Marie McNamara (Luce County) – Friend of the Court Award
  • Terry Novakoski (Kent County) – Friend of the Court Staff AwardAnn Mattson
  • (Washtenaw County) – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Ronda Patrick (Ionia County) – Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Joan Slee – Office of Child Support Award
  • Mary Bentley (Lapeer County) – Office of Child Support Staff Award

1992

  • S.M.I.L.E. (Start Making It Livable For Everyone) Program received by Oakland County Circuit Court Judge Sosnick
  • William Thistlewait (St. Joseph County) – Friend of the Court Award
  • Tina Rounds (Bay County) – Friend of the Court Staff Award
  • Richard Santoni (Kalamazoo County) – Prosecuting Attorney Award
  • Lisa Selleck (Shiawassee County) – Prosecuting Attorney Staff Award
  • Andrew Frederick – Office of Child Support Award
  • Mark J. Authier (Midland County) – Office of Child Support Staff Award